Wintersemester 2012/2013

Datum

Vortragender

Titel

20. September

Slawomir Cynk (Krakow, POL)

Picard-Fuchs operator for double octic Calabi-Yau threefolds (Abstract)

4. Oktober*

Benjamin Wieneck

A family of Calabi-Yau threefolds without maximal unipotent monodromy (Abstract)

8. Oktober**

Jesse Kass

Two ways of degenerating the Jacobian are the same (Abstract)

18. Oktober

Slawomir Rams

On Calabi--Yau threefolds associated to a web of quadric

25. Oktober

Stefano Pascolutti

Modular Forms and the Looijenga Conjecture (Abstract)

1. November

Paola Frediani

On the Koszul cohomology of canonical and Prym-canonical binary curves (Abstract)

8. November

Matteo Tommasini

The Hodge-Deligne polynomials of some moduli spaces of coherent systems (Abstract)

15. November

Nicola Pagani

Moduli of abelian covers of elliptic curves (Abstract)

22. November

Pawel Sosna (Hamburg)

Construction of (quasi-)phantom categories on some surfaces of general type (Abstract)

29. November

Frederik Tietz (Göttingen)

Geometry of Projective Cycloids and Trochoids (Abstract)

10. December***

Tony Varilly-Alvarado (Rice) 

Vertical Brauer groups and del Pezzo surfaces of degree 4 (Abstract)

13. December

Chiara Camere 

Lattice-polarized irreducible holomorphic symplectic manifolds (Abstract)

20. December

Anne Frühbis-Krüger

Algorithmic Resolution of Singularities: Hauser's Kangaroos in positive Characteristic (Abstract)

10. Januar

Malte Wandel

On non-symplectic involutions on manifolds of K3^[2]-type (Abstract)

17. Januar

Alex Degtyarev (Ankara)

On lines on smooth quartics (Abstract)

24. Januar

Alexey Basalaev

Frobenius manifolds in singularity theory: different approaches  ws2012_15(Abstract)

31. Januar

Maxim Smirnov (MPI/IHES)

Towards quantum cohomology of $\overline{M}_{0,n}$  (Abstract)

7. Februar

Jakob Kröker

Algorithmic construction of Hurwitz maps (Abstract)

14. Februar****

Fabien Clery

Vector-valued Picard modular forms (Abstract)

18. Februar*****

Atsushi Takahashi (Osaka)

From Calabi-Yau dg categories to Frobenius manifolds via primitive forms: a work in progress (Abstract)

18. Februar******Matteo TommasiniOrbifolds as 2-categories  (Abstract) 

19. Februar*******

Charles Siegel (IPMU)

The Schottky problem in genus 5
6. MärzJohannes Nicaise (Leuven)The Kontsevich-Soibelman skeleteon of a degeneration of Calabi-Yau varieties  (Abstract)  

Anmerkungen:

* Der Termin findet von 14:15-15:15 Uhr in Raum g117 statt

** Der Termin findet von 15:15-16:45 Uhr in Raum g117 statt.

*** Der Termin findet von 14:15-15:45 Uhr in Raum c109 statt.

**** Der Termin findet von 15:00-16:30 Uhr in Raum g117 statt.

***** Der Termin findet von 10:15-11:45 Uhr in Raum g117 statt.

****** Der Termin findet von 14:15-15:45 Uhr in Raum f309 statt.

******* Der Termin findet von 14:15-15:45 Uhr in Raum g117 statt.