Wintersemester 2014/2015

Datum

Vortragender

Titel

9. Oktober

Stephen Coughlan

Elliptic Gorenstein 3-fold singularities and canonical threefolds (Abstract)

16. Oktober

Johannes Rauh

Algebraic Statistics and Conditional Independence (Abstract)

20. Oktober (13:00-14:00, a410)

Gavin Brown

Calabi-Yau 3-folds via Tom and Jerry (Abstract)

23. Oktober

Víctor González Alonso

Effective computation of multiplier ideals on rational surface singularities (Abstract)

30. Oktober

Tomasz Szemberg (Krakau, Polen)

Bounded negativity and arrangements of lines (Abstract)

31. Oktober (11:00-12:00, g117)

Sönke Rollenske (Bielefeld)

Stable surfaces: examples, results and open questions (Abstract)

6. November

Nathan Broomhead

Partially ample line bundles on toric varieties (Abstract)

13. November

Elena Martinengo

 Mori dream stacks (Abstract)

17. Novemer

Miguel Marco

Numerical conditions of Max Noether's theorem (Abstract)

20. November (16:00-17:00)

Sławek Rams

On Enriques surfaces with four cusps (Abstract)

27. November

Alexey Basalaev

Mirror symmetry for simple elliptic singularity with a group action (Abstract)

3. Dezember         (16-17, a410)

Martin Bright (Leiden)

The Brauer-Manin obstruction and reduction mod p (Abstract)

4. Dezember

Olivia Dumitrescu

Elementary (-1) cycles in P^n (Abstract)

9. Dezember

Henning Krause

 

11. Dezember

Christian Lehn

Rational curves on singular cubic fourfolds (Abstract)

16. Dezember (10-11, f428)

Alessandra Sarti

Pell's equation and automorphisms of Hilb^2(K3) (Abstract)

18. Dezember (15-16, f442)

Milena Hering

Projective normality of tropical curves (Abstract)

18. Dezember (17-18, f442)

Arend Bayer (Edinburgh)

The space of stability conditions on abelian threefolds (and on some Calabi-Yau threefolds) (Abstract)

8. Januar

Tong Zhang (Alberta)

Relative Noether inequality and geography of irregular varieties (Abstract)

12. Januar       (16-17, a410)

Norbert Hoffmann (Mary Immaculate College, Limerick)

Essential Dimension of Vector Bundles (Abstract)

15. Januar

André Kappes (Frankfurt)

Kontsevich's formula for the sum of Lyapunov exponents (Abstract)

22. Januar

Marcello Bernardara (Toulouse)

Homological projective duality for determinantal varieties (Abstract)

29. Januar        (a410)

Frederik Tietz

Homological stability for Hurwitz spaces of S_3-covers (Abstract)

5. Februar (10-12, f309)

Roberto Laface

Fields of definition of singular K3 surfaces and classification of their Q-models (Abstract)

18. Februar (10-11, g117)

Alexander Molnar (Queen's University)

Arithmetic and intermediate Jacobians of some rigid Calabi-Yau threefolds (Abstract)

19. Februar (15-16:30, g117)

Matthias Zach

Computation of Vanishing Cycles via blowup of Syzygies (Abstract)

5. März (11:15-12:15, g117)

Toshiyuki Katsura (Tokyo)

Configurations of smooth rational curves on superspecial K3 surfaces in small characteristics (Abstract)

11. März (14:30-15:30, b305)Janos Kollar (IAS)

The dual complex of Calabi--Yau pairs (Abstract)

12. März (11:15-12:15, f309)Andreas Hochenegger

Maps between Mori Dream spaces (Abstract)

17. März (11:15-12:15, f309)Ronan Terpereau (Mainz)Moduli spaces of (G,h)-constellations (Abstract)
23. März (15:15-16:45, g117)Thomas Peternell (Bayreuth)

The nef cone of a Calabi-Yau threefold (Abstract)