Sommersemester 2023

Datum Vortragender Titel
13. April (16:30 - 17:30, online) Edgar Costa (MIT) Computing isogeny classes of principally polarized abelian surfaces over the rationals (Abstract)
20. April (16:30 - 17:30) Theodosis Alexandrou Torsion in Griffiths groups (Abstract)
27. April (16:30 - 17:30, online) James Hotchkiss (University of Michigan) The period-index problem over the complex numbers  (Abstract)
4. Mai (16:30 - 17:30) Amnon Neeman (Australian National University) Finite approximations as a tool for studying triangulated categories (Abstract)
11.-12. Mai Berlin-Hannover Algebraic Geometry Workshop  
25. Mai (16:30 - 17:30, online) Anna Abasheva (Columbia University) Surfaces with many algebraic structures (Abstract)
8. Juni (16:30 - 17:30) Evgeny Shinder (University of Sheffield / Universität Bonn) Gromov's cancellation question in birational geometry (Abstract)
15. Juni (16:30 - 17:30, online) Dragos Oprea (University of California San Diego) On the cohomology of tautological bundles over the Quot scheme of curves (Abstract)
22. Juni (16:30 - 17:30) Federico Moretti (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin) Brill-Noether loci and degree of irrationality for surfaces (Abstract)
29. Juni (16:30 - 17:30) Luca Tasin (Università degli Studi di Milano) Sasaki-Einstein metrics on spheres (Abstract)
6. Juli (16:30 - 17:30) Gian Pietro Pirola (Università degli Studi di Pavia) On the dimension of the Voisin sets (Abstract)
13. Juli (17:30 - 19:00) Matthias Paulsen Hodge theory and algebraic cycles (PhD defense)
20. Juli (16:30 - 17:30) Salvatore Floccari Algebraic cycles on hyper-Kähler sixfolds of generalized Kummer type
Datum Vortragender Titel
12. Oktober (16:30 - 17:30, B302) Giancarlo Urzúa (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile) The birational geometry of Markov numbers (Abstract)
19. Oktober (16:30 - 17:30, B302) Thomas Peternell (Universität Bayreuth) Klt varieties and the complex projective space (Abstract)
26. Oktober (16:30 - 17:30, B302) Yohan Brunebarbe (Université Bordeaux, CNRS) Uniformization of complex algebraic varieties (Abstract)
2. November (16:30 - 17:30, B302) Kristian Ranestad (Universitetet i Oslo) Quaternary quartic forms and Gorenstein rings (Abstract)
9. November (14:30 - 15:30, F107) Richard Haburcak (Darmouth College / HIM Bonn) Maximal Brill-Noether loci (Abstract)
14. November (16:30 - 17:30, E214) Sebastian Casalaina Martin (University of Colorado Boulder) Interactions between derived categories and Hodge theory for threefolds (Abstract)
23. November (16:30 - 17:30, B302) Laura Pertusi (Università degli Studi di Milano / HIM Bonn) Non-commutative abelian surfaces and generalized Kummer varieties (Abstract)
30. November Isabel Stenger Cones of divisors on P^3 blown up at eight very general points (Abstract)
7. Dezember (16:30 - 17:30, B302) Philip Engel (Universität Bonn) The non-abelian Hodge locus (Abstract)
14. Dezember (16:30 - 17:30, B302) Fumiaki Suzuki Linear spaces on the base loci of pencils of quadrics and rationality of their hyperbolic reductions (Abstract)
21. Dezember (16:30 - 17:30, online) Roberto Villaflor Loyola (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile) Periods of algebraic cycles (Abstract)
11. Januar (16:00 - 17:00, B302) Lucas Li Bassi (Riemann Fellow) The Fano variety of lines on a cyclic cubic fourfold (Abstract)
18. Januar (16:30 - 17:30, B302) Dominique Mattei (Universität Bonn) Splitting unramified Brauer classes and the period-index problem (Abstract)
25. Januar (16:30 - 17:30, online) Maxim Smirnov (Universität Augsburg) Derived categories of G/P (Abstract)